CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R00296

TARIFF NO. 3922.10.0000

Mr. John Carrier
Central Purchasing Inc.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93065

RE: The tariff classification of a mountable wall sink with faucet from Italy.

Dear Mr. Carrier:

In your letter dated April19, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted literature depicting a mountable wall sink with faucet, model number SKU 90326. The sink is made of polypropylene material with a chromed stainless steel faucet. The holding capacity of the sink is 10.5 gallons. Your letter of inquiry states that the unit, mounting hardware and polyvinyl chloride drainpipe are packaged together for retail sale. The essential character is imparted by the sink.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene sink complete with the faucet, drainpipe and mounting hardware will be 3922.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for baths, shower baths, washbasins, bidets, lavatory pans, seats and covers, flushing cisterns, and similar sanitary ware of plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division